- Great bodily injury is inflicted upon the victim; or
[…] Aggravated assault and battery is a specific charge under Oklahoma’s criminal statutes. To rise to the level of aggravated, the crime must be committed under one of two circumstances:
- Great bodily injury is inflicted upon the victim; or
- When committed by a person of robust health or strength upon a victim who is aged, decrepit or incapacitated.
“Great bodily injury” is defined by Okla. Stat. tit. 21 §646 as “bone fracture, protracted and obvious disfigurement, protracted loss or impairment of the function of a body part, organ or mental faculty, or substantial risk of death.”
If you have been charged with aggravated assault and battery with a dangerous weapon, you may be facing a serious prison sentence. There are defenses available to you; however, you should contact an experienced Wagoner criminal defense attorney as soon as possible.