What Constitutes Obscenity, Threats or Harassment by Telephone?
[…] If you are found guilty of placing a telephone call that falls within this category, you will need an experienced Wagoner criminal defense lawyer to represent you in court. It may seem like an innocent prank; however, making obscene, threatening or harassing telephone calls in Wagoner is a serious crime that the state will prosecute to the fullest extent of the law.
What Constitutes Obscenity, Threats or Harassment by Telephone?
Obscene, threatening and harassing telephone calls are defined under the Oklahoma Criminal Statutes. According to Okla. Stat. tit. 21 §1172, an obscene telephone call would be defined as a person making any “comment, request, suggestion, or proposal which is obscene, lewd, lascivious, filthy, or indecent.”